2009 LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES WINNERS
1/3/2010

LONDON (January 4, 2010) _ The 2009 London Book Festival has named Stan Goldberg’s “Lessons for the Living” as the grand prize winner of its annual competition honoring the best of international publishing.

When Goldberg was diagnosed with cancer, he chose to face his fear by becoming a hospice volunteer. “For me, being in the presence of people who are dying opened doors to wisdom I wouldn’t have discovered through any other experience,” he writes in his moving memoir. His stories of forgiveness, gratitude and courage at the end of life have lessons that apply across all boundaries, making it the judge’s choice for top honors.

The runner-up in the competition is Laurel Jaguar’s “Big Skye Ranch,” a forerunner of a new generation of e-books that are roping in the hard-to-reach teenage audience. Wrapped in a salacious package, “Big Skye Ranch” uses full color graphics and provocative subject matter to bridge the reading generation gap.

Both will be honored on January 21st in London at the competition’s awards.

Other winners in the competition:

FICTION:

WINNER: The Writing on my Forehead – Nafisa Haji

RUNNER-UP: The Lace Reader – Brunonia Barry

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Criminal – Stan Lerner
  • The House on the Shore – Victoria Howard
  • Our Hart, Elegy for a Concubine – Lloyd Lofthouse
  • The Mason Key Volume One – David Folz
  • A Tomb on the Periphery – John Domini
  • An Unfinished House – K. Patrick Malone
  • From Where The Rivers Come – Terin Tashi Miller
  • The Spirit of Antoinette – Michael Ramseur
  • The Wheel of Nuldoid – Russ Woody
  • The Rose of York: Fall From Grace – Sandra Worth


    CHILDREN’S:

    WINNER: Safe For Life – Katherine Reynolds

    RUNNER-UP: The Legend of Barknight – The McConnell Family

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Baron Thinks Dogs Are People Too – Laurie Dean/Kevin Collier
  • Curio a Shetland Sheepdog Meets The Cat – Jeanette A. Griver/Phyllis L. Milway
  • Leprechaun Lucht – Connie Houser
  • Trouble in Soccertown – Rita and Spencer Olin
  • The Adventures of Theodore Mouse – Sharilin/SL & IJ Smith


    E-BOOKS:

    WINNER: Big Skye Ranch - Laurel Jaguar

    NON-FICTION:

    WINNER: The Stephen King Illustrated Companion – Bev Vincent

    RUNNER-UP: Democracy at the Crossroads – Craig S. Barnes

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Let’s Eat Out with Celiac/Coeliac & Food Allergies – Kim Koeller/Robert La France
  • The Ice Cream Theory – Steff Deschenes
  • The Difference Between A Boy and A Man – Amy Modica Myers
  • How We Know What We Know About Our
  • Changing Climate – Lynne Cherry/Gary Braasch


    BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY:

    WINNER: Beyond Reason – Gregg Korbon, MD

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Beyond the Cold – Michael Kleiner
  • Frank Pais: Architect of Cuba’s Betrayed Revolution – Jose Alvarez
  • No Place to Call Home – Stanley J. Kowalski/Alexandra Kowalski Everist


    POETRY:

    WINNER: Mom’s Canoe – Rebecca Foust

    RUNNER-UP: Poetic Voices Without Borders 2 – edited by Robert L. Giron

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Voyeur – Rich Murphy


    PHOTOGRAPHY/ART:

    WINNER: Gypsy Horses and the Travelers Way – John Hockensmith

    RUNNER-UP: The Art of Everyday Joe – Michael Corbin

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Praying The Word – Donald Jackson
  • The Letters: Portrait of an Artist, Jim Houser – Connie Houser


    WILD CARD:

    WINNER: Nulli Secundus – Second To None – Terence Cardwell

    RUNNER-UP: Finding Slovenia – Jacqueline Widmar Stewart

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • What is Love? - James Robinson
  • How Big Is Your But? – James Robinson
  • Pirate Queen: The Curse – R. Allen Downey


    COOKBOOKS:

    WINNER: 400 Sensational Cookies – Linda J. Amendt

    UNPUBLISHED:

    WINNER: The Last Lap – Sara Mattison

    HOW-TO:

    WINNER: The Tao of Show Business – Dallas Travers

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Lucia’s Survival Guide and Cookbook – Lucille Campilongo
  • Dating from the Inside Out – Dr. Paulette Kouffman Sherman


    COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES:

    WINNER: Silhouette: Bold Lines & Voices from Writegirl – edited by Keren Taylor

    TEENAGE/YOUNG ADULT:

    WINNER: The Attitude Girl – Mila Bernadkin

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Tyler & His Solve-A-Matic Machine – Jennifer Bouani
  • Hot Issues Cool Choices – Sandra McLeod Humphrey


    SPIRITUAL:

    WINNER: Lessons for the Living – Stan Goldberg

    RUNNER-UP: Who Stole My Soul? – Vishwa Prakash

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Waiting for the Sunrise – Elizabeth Gatorano
  • American Abstract and Figurative Expressionism – edited by Marika Herskovic