2008 LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL WINNERS

LONDON (December 10, 2008) _ “The Gonzo Way: A Celebration of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson” written by his wife, Anita Thompson, is the grand prize winner of the 2008 London Book Festival.

The book, an intimate examination of the motivations and creative process of a man considered one of the great writers and journalists of the last century, reveals that the free-wheeling, drug-ingesting public caricature of Thompson hid a consuming work ethic, an insatiable quest for knowledge and, to be sure, a spiritual commitment to independent thought and action that will long endure.

The work, by Fulcrum Publishing, will be honored on December 18 in London as part of the 2008 London Book Festival awards.

Other winners in the competition:

GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: Evangelicals and Israel: The Story of American Christian Zionism – Stephen Spector

RUNNER-UP: “When We Remember: Inspiration & Integrity for a Meaningful Funeral” – Melissa Abraham

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Class Cleansing: The Massacre at Katyn – Victor Zaslavsky

  • How To Have Fun and Not Die – Eddie Einbinder

  • A Solitary War: A Diplomat’s Chronicle – Heraldo Munoz

  • Modoc – The Tribe That Wouldn’t Die – Cheewa James

  • Peace – A History of Movements and Ideas – David Cortright

  • Love and Immortality: Long Journey of My Heart – William Pillow

  • Eastern Wisdom For Your Soul – Richard A. Singer Jr.

  • Drug Lords: The Rise and Fall of the Cali Cartel – Ron Chepesiuk

  • Lasting Contribution: How To Think, Plan and Act to Accomplish Meaningful Work –

    Tad Waddington

  • Best Little Stories from the Life and Times of Winston Churchill – C. Brian Kelly and Ingrid Smyer-Kelly

  • Write Your Life Story in 28 Days – Dee Dees

  • Contigo Torno-me Real – Rui Pedro Silva

    BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    WINNER: The Gonzo Way: A Celebration of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson – Anita Thompson

    RUNNER-UP: Speak, So You Can Speak Again: The Life of Zora Neale Hurston – Lucy Anne Hurston

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • In The Company of Soldiers – Melia Keller

  • Courage To Heal – Paul Bernstein, MD

  • Once Upon A Time In Japan – J.R. Maroney

  • Finding Grace on a Less-Traveled Road – R. Elliot Willis, MD

  • Diamonds in my Pocket – Amanda Kovattana

  • Sasha & Olga – Dr. Eva Marie Chapman

    CHILDREN’S BOOKS

    WINNER: Archibald’s Swiss Cheese Mountain – Sylvia Lieberman, illustrated by Jeremy Wendell

    RUNNER-UP: The Willow Falls Christmas Train – William Trombello

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • The Patched Heart – H.E. Stewart

  • Trains and Real Locomotives – William Trombello

  • The Land of Smaerd – Angela Russell, Andrea von Botefuhr, illustrated by Bryn Barnard

  • The Tickle Tree – L.W. Lewis

  • One – By Kathryn Otoshi

  • Fablehaven – Brandon Mull

  • Leven Thumps and the Gateway to Foo – Obert Skye

  • Beatrice and the Magic Garden Hat – Donna Lee, Illustrated by Ann Gates Fiser

  • Melinda: A Mostly Magnificent Moose – Daniel Burch Fiddler

  • Duck Tape – Mollie Wilson, Illustrated by Toby Mikle

  • Born To Dance – Katherine Reynolds

  • Curio, A Shetland Sheepdog and her Pals – Jeanette A Griver, illustrated by Phyllis L. Milway

  • Arrowhead’s Lost Hoard – Hazel Spire

  • Do You Know Who You Are? – Michelle Starkey

    FICTION:

    WINNER: Recovering Charles – Jason F. Wright

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Topaz Woman – Christine Candland

  • Sonnets – Robert K. Brown

  • Same Planet Different World: A Wealth of Energy – David Llewelyn

  • Devil’s Interval – Nelson Canton

  • The Mind Keepers – Kenneth MacLean

  • Jasper Mountain – Kathy Steffen

  • Case Study: A Taylor Case Mystery – C.R. Carlin

  • Hidden Threat – A.J. Tata

  • My Splendid Concubine – Lloyd Lofthouse

  • Where Is She Now? - Francis Gilberg

  • A Plague Of Scoundrels – Jon Cory

  • Seven Ox Seven: Part One – Peter Ritzer

    HOW-TO

    WINNER: The American Accent Guide – Beverly A. Lujan

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Health Begins in the Colon – Dr. Edward F. Group III

  • Outdoor Glamour Photography – Bill Lemon

  • The Complete Guide To Currency Trading – Jamaine Burrell

  • How To Mediate Like A Pro – Mary Greenwood

    AUDIO/SPOKEN WORD

    WINNER: When The Mob Ran Vegas – Steve Fischer

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Vedette Does La Danza - Stephen Siciliano/Omar Torrez

  • Crossing Hoffa: A Teamster’s Story – Steven J. Harper

    GENRE-BASED:

    WINNER: The Street Life Series: Is It Passion or Revenge? Kevin M. Weeks

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Alpha Rising – G.L. Douglas

  • The Grandmaster – Peter A Balaskas

  • White Lies Dark Truth – Mony Singh

    WILD CARD:

    WINNER: Tales of the Express – Ellen Wight

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Silent Voices, Volume IV – Peter A Balaskas

  • Your Turn! Stories of Renewal – Edited by Carol S. and Robert F. Lawson

  • The Passion of Maryam – Loren Woodson

    E – BOOKS

    WINNER: Paraworld Zero – Matthew Peterson

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • How To Win When Your Mate Cheats – Dr. Gilda Carle

    TEENAGE:

    WINNER: Lines of Velocity: Words That Move From Write Girl – WriteGirl

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • A Clean Street’s A Happy Street – James McSherry

  • Unheard Voices – Children of Plains Estates – Claudette Milner

  • Seeds of Hope: A Prairie Story – Mary Harelkin Bishop

    POETRY:

    WINNER: Dark Card – Rebecca Foust

    RUNNER-UP: Hormone Jungle: Coming of Age in Middle School – Brod Bagert

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Weapon of Choice – Jeffery Martin

  • Straight Astray – Alessio Zanelli

  • Thoughts I Left Behind – The Collected Poems of William H. Roetzheim – William Roetzheim

    UNPUBLISHED:

    WINNER: An American Original – Brenda Munday

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Monty and the Church – B.J. Moesner

    COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES:

    WINNER: An Overexposed Mind – Rudolph Strasswimmer

    PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

    WINNER: Gattorno: A Cuban Painter For The World – Sean M. Poole

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • The Letters: Portrait of an Artist, Jim Houser – Connie Houser

    < # # #