2007 LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL WINNERS
Created 1/1/2007 
2007 LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL WINNERS

The 2007 London Book Festival has named Matthias Kuntzel’s “Jihad and Jew-Hatred: Islamism, Nazism and the Roots of 9/11” as the grand prize winner of its annual competition honoring books worthy of greater attention from the international publishing community.

Kuntzel’s work, released through New York-based Telos Press Publishing, traces the alleged impact of European fascism on the Arab and Islamic world, drawing parallels between ancient prejudice and modern radicalism. Now translated to English and updated from its German publication in 2002, Kuntzel’s examination of the roots of the current strife between cultures and religions and its impact on world affairs has earned him the festival’s grand prize of $1500 and a flight to London or Los Angeles.

Other winners and honorable mentions for the 2007 London Book Festival:

FICTION

WINNER: “Thirty Bytes of Solitude” – Lawrence Robinson

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Hollywood and Sunset – Luke Salisbury

  • The Sidewalk Smoker’s Club – Steven Siciliano

  • The Advent of the King – Fletcher King

  • Lost Adulteries & Other Stories – William Davey

  • Terror Counter Terror - Steve Pieczenik

  • Working Horses – Sandy Thorne

  • A Trial Of One – Mary E. Martin

  • The Lorelei – Ronald Schmidt

  • Ghosts in the Wood – Ronald Findlay

  • The Spanish Teacher – Barbara de la Cuesta

  • Avalanche – Girad Clacy

  • The Pict – Jack Dixon

  • L’ombre Du Soleil – Tinavidy Sham Said

  • Crossing The Wire – Bob Kornhiser

  • Elvis is Alive – Robert Mickey Maughon, M.D.

  • The Disappearance of Lilya Bekirova – Michelle Dixon

  • Guns – Phil Bowie

  • Wearing The Spider – Susan Schaab

  • The Silurian: Book One – L.A. Wilson

  • The Year 1963/The City Dallas – Georg Edvard Mateos

  • Promised Land – Bob Adamov

  • Dreamtime – Robert Steiner

    CHILDREN’S BOOKS

    WINNER: “I Love You More” - Laura Duksta/Karen Keesler

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • The Patched Heart – H.E. Stewart

  • Benny’s Pets – Mr. Whimsy/Amy Meadow

  • Have You Filled A Bucket Today? – Carol McCloud/David Messing

  • Guardian of Dreams – Wendy Torrel/Kendal Klingbeil

  • Why Is Cory Brown? - Michelle Jestice

  • The Adventures of Odysseus – Hugh Lutpon/Daniel Morden/Christina Balit

  • Knitting With Gigi - Karen Thalacker

  • Giraffe of Montana – William Bowman Piper

  • The Miracle at Stinky Bay – Bob Stromberg/Nathan Stromberg

  • The Ugly Caterpillar – Carol Sommer/Greg Budwine

  • No Perfect People, Please – Diane Asitimbay/Jim Whiting

  • Letter of Love From China – Bonnie Cuzzolino/Jax Bennett

    AUDIO/SPOKEN WORD

    WINNER: Spoken Word Revolution – Edited by Mark Eleveld

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Healing Shine: A Spiritual Assignment – Michael Johnson

  • The Two Missing Links of Medical Malpractice – Dr. Ira E. Williams

    POETRY

    WINNER: “On The Downhill Side” – William Hedrington

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Thoughts I Left Behind – William Roetzheim

  • Airplane Lies and Other Poems Without A Home – Mark Brunetti

  • Dancing In Dissent – Jim Moreno

  • Head Trauma – Gary David Johnson

  • Pariscapes: Conversations With Paris – Ted Czuk

  • Something About the Blues – Al Young

  • Words Collected On The Road To Silence – Margaret Coyle

  • The Blossoms of the Night-Blooming Cereus – Ursula Gibson

    WILD CARD

    WINNER: Silent Voices – Edited By Peter Balaskas

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Open Your Heart With Bicycling – Shawn B. Rohrbach

  • High Way From Hell – Moonstone Star White

  • Firefighterette Gillette – Engineer Kathy Gillette

  • Back from the Bardo: Three Short Stories – James Cage

  • The Next Evolution – Jack Reed

    NON-FICTION

    WINNER: “Jihad and Jew-Hatred: Islamism, Nazism and the Roots of 9/11” – Matthias Kuntzel

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Why Things Are – William Roetzheim

  • Women of Courage: Intimate Stories from Afghanistan – Katherine Kiviat/Scott Heidler

  • A Sense of Place – Michael Shapiro

  • Halfway Across The River – Annette Childs

  • What’s Your BQ? – Sandra Sellani

  • Fiction Writing Demystified – Thomas B. Sawyer

  • Monique and the Mango Rains – Kris Holloway

  • Sweet Swan of Avon – Robin P. Williams

  • The Writer Behind The Words – Dara Girard

  • Twin Voices: A Memoir of Polio, The Forgotten Killer – Janice Flood Nichols

  • Medicine Dance – Marsha Scarbrough

  • The Numinous Legacy – Adair Butchins

  • Badge 149: Shots Fired! – Gary P. Jones

  • The Origin of Wealth and Poverty – J. Moromisato

  • Meta-Kabala: Codes of the Universe – Abe Abrahami

  • Being Here: Modern Day Tales – Ariel & Shya Kane

  • Take Me With You – Brad Newsham

    PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

    WINNER: “Graffetecture” – Doug Fogelson

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Sonneteer - Doug Fogelson

  • Short Stories Illustrated By Artists – Doug Fogelson

  • As Cores Do Tempos – Samuel Nunes

  • Ghosts – Jane Tuckerman

  • Farrow & Ball: The Art of Color – Brian Coleman/Edward Addeo

  • The Ultimate Fashion Study Guide – Victoria Hunter

    GENRE-BASED

    WINNER: Strike at the Heart: The First Mission – Lawrence Berrie

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • The Mirror – Natalia Lincoln

  • Strike at the Heart: The Rescue Mission – Lawrence Berrie

  • Awakening Love – Gladys Hobson

  • Call of the Trumpet – Helen Rosburg

  • The Vampire Shrink – Lynda Hilburn

  • Across Time: Mystery of the Great Sphinx – Dr. O.J. Harp

    COMICS/’ZINES

    WINNER: The Idiom – Mark Baird

    HOW-TO

    WINNER: “Cooking Danish: A Taste of Denmark” – Stig Hansen

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • How To Sh*t Around The World – Dr. Jane Wilson-Howarth

  • Chinglish: Found in Translation – Oliver Lutz Radtke

  • How To Negotiate Like A Pro – Mary Greenwood

  • Renovation Psychology – Dr. Debi Warner

  • The Art of Color – Brian Coleman

    BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    WINNER: “Criminal of Poverty” - Lisa Gray-Garcia

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Color Me Butterfly – L.Y. Marlow

  • Beyond The Razor Wire..Is Australia… – Sandy Thorne

  • Mrs. Marty Mann – Sally Brown/David Brown

  • Twin Voices – A Memoir of Polio, The Forgotten Killer – Janice Flood Nichols

  • Imgard’s Flute – Bernard Bail

    E-BOOKS

    WINNER: “Grassroots Marketing for Authors and Publishers” - Shel Horowitz

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Roadworks – Gerard Readett

  • Bettina’s Adventures – Ruth Pavilonis

    TEENAGE

    WINNER: “Songs for a Teenage Nomad” – Kim Culbertson

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Cassandra Peel and the Curse of the Black Swan’s Daughter – J. Robert Maze

  • Cassandra Peel and the Slave Girls of Xanadu – J. Robert Maze

  • Surfer Girl – Penelope Dyan

  • The King’s Fool – Amanda Holohan

  • The Call To Shakabaz – Amy Wachspress

  • Untangled – Keren Taylor

    # # #

    JM Northern Media LLC is a company focused on media and the people who make it. Founded in 1999, we produce annual events and report on the people who are making things happen in the world of digital media and beyond. In addition to our stand-alone productions, we have co-sponsored educational events in conjunction with CMJ, 2NMC, MusicFest NW, Harvard Law and many other well-known institutions.

    Our properties include The DIY Convention: Do It Yourself in Film, Music & Books; The DIY Music Festival; The DIY Film Festival; The DIY Book Festival; The New York Book Festival; The Hollywood Book Festival; OFFtheCHARTS.com; The DIYReporter.com; BookFestivals.com; and this site.

    We are always open to considering new events and locations. Please contact us at by e-mail( LondonBookFestival@sbcglobal.net) or call 323-665-8080 if you have a great new idea.

  • 2008 LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL WINNERS
    Created 1/1/2007 
    2008 LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL WINNERS

    LONDON (December 10, 2008) _ “The Gonzo Way: A Celebration of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson” written by his wife, Anita Thompson, is the grand prize winner of the 2008 London Book Festival.

    The book, an intimate examination of the motivations and creative process of a man considered one of the great writers and journalists of the last century, reveals that the free-wheeling, drug-ingesting public caricature of Thompson hid a consuming work ethic, an insatiable quest for knowledge and, to be sure, a spiritual commitment to independent thought and action that will long endure.

    The work, by Fulcrum Publishing, will be honored on December 18 in London as part of the 2008 London Book Festival awards.

    Other winners in the competition:

    GENERAL NON-FICTION

    WINNER: Evangelicals and Israel: The Story of American Christian Zionism – Stephen Spector

    RUNNER-UP: “When We Remember: Inspiration & Integrity for a Meaningful Funeral” – Melissa Abraham

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Class Cleansing: The Massacre at Katyn – Victor Zaslavsky

  • How To Have Fun and Not Die – Eddie Einbinder

  • A Solitary War: A Diplomat’s Chronicle – Heraldo Munoz

  • Modoc – The Tribe That Wouldn’t Die – Cheewa James

  • Peace – A History of Movements and Ideas – David Cortright

  • Love and Immortality: Long Journey of My Heart – William Pillow

  • Eastern Wisdom For Your Soul – Richard A. Singer Jr.

  • Drug Lords: The Rise and Fall of the Cali Cartel – Ron Chepesiuk

  • Lasting Contribution: How To Think, Plan and Act to Accomplish Meaningful Work –

    Tad Waddington

  • Best Little Stories from the Life and Times of Winston Churchill – C. Brian Kelly and Ingrid Smyer-Kelly

  • Write Your Life Story in 28 Days – Dee Dees

  • Contigo Torno-me Real – Rui Pedro Silva

    BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    WINNER: The Gonzo Way: A Celebration of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson – Anita Thompson

    RUNNER-UP: Speak, So You Can Speak Again: The Life of Zora Neale Hurston – Lucy Anne Hurston

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • In The Company of Soldiers – Melia Keller

  • Courage To Heal – Paul Bernstein, MD

  • Once Upon A Time In Japan – J.R. Maroney

  • Finding Grace on a Less-Traveled Road – R. Elliot Willis, MD

  • Diamonds in my Pocket – Amanda Kovattana

  • Sasha & Olga – Dr. Eva Marie Chapman

    CHILDREN’S BOOKS

    WINNER: Archibald’s Swiss Cheese Mountain – Sylvia Lieberman, illustrated by Jeremy Wendell

    RUNNER-UP: The Willow Falls Christmas Train – William Trombello

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • The Patched Heart – H.E. Stewart

  • Trains and Real Locomotives – William Trombello

  • The Land of Smaerd – Angela Russell, Andrea von Botefuhr, illustrated by Bryn Barnard

  • The Tickle Tree – L.W. Lewis

  • One – By Kathryn Otoshi

  • Fablehaven – Brandon Mull

  • Leven Thumps and the Gateway to Foo – Obert Skye

  • Beatrice and the Magic Garden Hat – Donna Lee, Illustrated by Ann Gates Fiser

  • Melinda: A Mostly Magnificent Moose – Daniel Burch Fiddler

  • Duck Tape – Mollie Wilson, Illustrated by Toby Mikle

  • Born To Dance – Katherine Reynolds

  • Curio, A Shetland Sheepdog and her Pals – Jeanette A Griver, illustrated by Phyllis L. Milway

  • Arrowhead’s Lost Hoard – Hazel Spire

  • Do You Know Who You Are? – Michelle Starkey

    FICTION:

    WINNER: Recovering Charles – Jason F. Wright

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Topaz Woman – Christine Candland

  • Sonnets – Robert K. Brown

  • Same Planet Different World: A Wealth of Energy – David Llewelyn

  • Devil’s Interval – Nelson Canton

  • The Mind Keepers – Kenneth MacLean

  • Jasper Mountain – Kathy Steffen

  • Case Study: A Taylor Case Mystery – C.R. Carlin

  • Hidden Threat – A.J. Tata

  • My Splendid Concubine – Lloyd Lofthouse

  • Where Is She Now? - Francis Gilberg

  • A Plague Of Scoundrels – Jon Cory

  • Seven Ox Seven: Part One – Peter Ritzer

    HOW-TO

    WINNER: The American Accent Guide – Beverly A. Lujan

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Health Begins in the Colon – Dr. Edward F. Group III

  • Outdoor Glamour Photography – Bill Lemon

  • The Complete Guide To Currency Trading – Jamaine Burrell

  • How To Mediate Like A Pro – Mary Greenwood

    AUDIO/SPOKEN WORD

    WINNER: When The Mob Ran Vegas – Steve Fischer

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Vedette Does La Danza - Stephen Siciliano/Omar Torrez

  • Crossing Hoffa: A Teamster’s Story – Steven J. Harper

    GENRE-BASED:

    WINNER: The Street Life Series: Is It Passion or Revenge? Kevin M. Weeks

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Alpha Rising – G.L. Douglas

  • The Grandmaster – Peter A Balaskas

  • White Lies Dark Truth – Mony Singh

    WILD CARD:

    WINNER: Tales of the Express – Ellen Wight

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Silent Voices, Volume IV – Peter A Balaskas

  • Your Turn! Stories of Renewal – Edited by Carol S. and Robert F. Lawson

  • The Passion of Maryam – Loren Woodson

    E – BOOKS

    WINNER: Paraworld Zero – Matthew Peterson

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • How To Win When Your Mate Cheats – Dr. Gilda Carle

    TEENAGE:

    WINNER: Lines of Velocity: Words That Move From Write Girl – WriteGirl

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • A Clean Street’s A Happy Street – James McSherry

  • Unheard Voices – Children of Plains Estates – Claudette Milner

  • Seeds of Hope: A Prairie Story – Mary Harelkin Bishop

    POETRY:

    WINNER: Dark Card – Rebecca Foust

    RUNNER-UP: Hormone Jungle: Coming of Age in Middle School – Brod Bagert

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Weapon of Choice – Jeffery Martin

  • Straight Astray – Alessio Zanelli

  • Thoughts I Left Behind – The Collected Poems of William H. Roetzheim – William Roetzheim

    UNPUBLISHED:

    WINNER: An American Original – Brenda Munday

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Monty and the Church – B.J. Moesner

    COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES:

    WINNER: An Overexposed Mind – Rudolph Strasswimmer

    PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

    WINNER: Gattorno: A Cuban Painter For The World – Sean M. Poole

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • The Letters: Portrait of an Artist, Jim Houser – Connie Houser

    < # # #

  • Please Contact Us at:
    Created 1/1/2007 
    JM Northern Media LLC
    The London Book Festival
    7095 Hollywood Blvd. Suite 864
    Hollywood, CA 90028, USA

    Phone: 323-665-8080 or
    Skype at : BruceDIY
    Email: LondonBookFestival@sbcglobal.net
    Secure PayPal Checkout
    Created 9/11/2007 11:22:00 PM 
    PayPal enables you to send payments quickly and securely online using a credit card or bank account. You will be taken to the PayPal site, where you can send your payment. If you do not already have a PayPal account, you can optionally sign up for an account. Just click o
    2009 LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL WINNERS
    Created 1/4/2010 7:38:02 PM 
    2009 LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES WINNERS
    1/3/2010

    LONDON (January 4, 2010) _ The 2009 London Book Festival has named Stan Goldberg’s “Lessons for the Living” as the grand prize winner of its annual competition honoring the best of international publishing.

    When Goldberg was diagnosed with cancer, he chose to face his fear by becoming a hospice volunteer. “For me, being in the presence of people who are dying opened doors to wisdom I wouldn’t have discovered through any other experience,” he writes in his moving memoir. His stories of forgiveness, gratitude and courage at the end of life have lessons that apply across all boundaries, making it the judge’s choice for top honors.

    The runner-up in the competition is Laurel Jaguar’s “Big Skye Ranch,” a forerunner of a new generation of e-books that are roping in the hard-to-reach teenage audience. Wrapped in a salacious package, “Big Skye Ranch” uses full color graphics and provocative subject matter to bridge the reading generation gap.

    Both will be honored on January 21st in London at the competition’s awards.

    Other winners in the competition:

    FICTION:

    WINNER: The Writing on my Forehead – Nafisa Haji

    RUNNER-UP: The Lace Reader – Brunonia Barry

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Criminal – Stan Lerner
  • The House on the Shore – Victoria Howard
  • Our Hart, Elegy for a Concubine – Lloyd Lofthouse
  • The Mason Key Volume One – David Folz
  • A Tomb on the Periphery – John Domini
  • An Unfinished House – K. Patrick Malone
  • From Where The Rivers Come – Terin Tashi Miller
  • The Spirit of Antoinette – Michael Ramseur
  • The Wheel of Nuldoid – Russ Woody
  • The Rose of York: Fall From Grace – Sandra Worth


    CHILDREN’S:

    WINNER: Safe For Life – Katherine Reynolds

    RUNNER-UP: The Legend of Barknight – The McConnell Family

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Baron Thinks Dogs Are People Too – Laurie Dean/Kevin Collier
  • Curio a Shetland Sheepdog Meets The Cat – Jeanette A. Griver/Phyllis L. Milway
  • Leprechaun Lucht – Connie Houser
  • Trouble in Soccertown – Rita and Spencer Olin
  • The Adventures of Theodore Mouse – Sharilin/SL & IJ Smith


    E-BOOKS:

    WINNER: Big Skye Ranch - Laurel Jaguar

    NON-FICTION:

    WINNER: The Stephen King Illustrated Companion – Bev Vincent

    RUNNER-UP: Democracy at the Crossroads – Craig S. Barnes

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Let’s Eat Out with Celiac/Coeliac & Food Allergies – Kim Koeller/Robert La France
  • The Ice Cream Theory – Steff Deschenes
  • The Difference Between A Boy and A Man – Amy Modica Myers
  • How We Know What We Know About Our
  • Changing Climate – Lynne Cherry/Gary Braasch


    BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY:

    WINNER: Beyond Reason – Gregg Korbon, MD

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Beyond the Cold – Michael Kleiner
  • Frank Pais: Architect of Cuba’s Betrayed Revolution – Jose Alvarez
  • No Place to Call Home – Stanley J. Kowalski/Alexandra Kowalski Everist


    POETRY:

    WINNER: Mom’s Canoe – Rebecca Foust

    RUNNER-UP: Poetic Voices Without Borders 2 – edited by Robert L. Giron

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Voyeur – Rich Murphy


    PHOTOGRAPHY/ART:

    WINNER: Gypsy Horses and the Travelers Way – John Hockensmith

    RUNNER-UP: The Art of Everyday Joe – Michael Corbin

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Praying The Word – Donald Jackson
  • The Letters: Portrait of an Artist, Jim Houser – Connie Houser


    WILD CARD:

    WINNER: Nulli Secundus – Second To None – Terence Cardwell

    RUNNER-UP: Finding Slovenia – Jacqueline Widmar Stewart

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • What is Love? - James Robinson
  • How Big Is Your But? – James Robinson
  • Pirate Queen: The Curse – R. Allen Downey


    COOKBOOKS:

    WINNER: 400 Sensational Cookies – Linda J. Amendt

    UNPUBLISHED:

    WINNER: The Last Lap – Sara Mattison

    HOW-TO:

    WINNER: The Tao of Show Business – Dallas Travers

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Lucia’s Survival Guide and Cookbook – Lucille Campilongo
  • Dating from the Inside Out – Dr. Paulette Kouffman Sherman


    COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES:

    WINNER: Silhouette: Bold Lines & Voices from Writegirl – edited by Keren Taylor

    TEENAGE/YOUNG ADULT:

    WINNER: The Attitude Girl – Mila Bernadkin

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Tyler & His Solve-A-Matic Machine – Jennifer Bouani
  • Hot Issues Cool Choices – Sandra McLeod Humphrey


    SPIRITUAL:

    WINNER: Lessons for the Living – Stan Goldberg

    RUNNER-UP: Who Stole My Soul? – Vishwa Prakash

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Waiting for the Sunrise – Elizabeth Gatorano
  • American Abstract and Figurative Expressionism – edited by Marika Herskovic

  • 2010 LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL WINNERS
    Created 12/30/2010 8:27:55 PM 
    2010 LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL WINNERS ANNOUNCED

    LONDON (December 30, 2010) _ The 2010 London Book Festival has named “Great Negotiations: Agreements that Changed the Modern World” by Fredrik Stanton as the grand prize winner of its annual competition to honor books worthy of further attention from the international publishing community.

    Drawing on primary sources, transcripts and interviews, “Great Negotiations” tells the story of eight key episodes in modern diplomacy, ranging from Benjamin Franklin’s intervention that brought French support for the American Revolution to the Reagan/Gorbachev Reykjavik Summit that led to arms control.

    Illuminating history in a concise yet highly-readable way, Stanton’s work won praise from the judges for its timely insights. “The better we understand what has worked in the past and which mistakes to avoid, the less-often states may find the need to resort to violence to settle differences,” notes the author.

    Stanton and other winners will be honored at an awards ceremony in January, 2011.

    Other winners of the competition:

    HOW-TO

    WINNER: “The Employee Rights Handbook” – Steven Mitchell Sack

    RUNNER-UP: “301 Smart Answers to Tough Business Etiquette Questions” – Vicky Oliver

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “So You Want To Tread The Boards…” – Jennifer Reischel
  • “Green Tea Living” – Toshimi A. Kayaki/illustrations by Miyuki Matsuo
  • “Marie Osmond’s Heartfelt Giving” – Marie Osmond

    CHILDREN’S

    WINNER: “I Wish All Your Wishes and Mine” – Vaeta Zitman

    RUNNER-UP: “TreeSong” – H.E. Stewart

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “The Scritchy Little Twitchell Sisters” – Laura Aimee Garn/illustrated by Erik Brooks
  • “Kick Block Punch” – Jacquie Hann
  • “Bella Basset Ballerina” – Laura Aimee Garn/illustrated by Valerie Sokolova
  • “Myrtle the Hurdler” – Marybeth Dillon-Butler, illustrated by David Messing

    BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    WINNER: “The Passion and Death of Rahman the Kurd – Carol Prunhaber

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:  

  • “Perfectly Amanda” – Beckey Burgoyne
  • “As Nora Jo Fades Away” – Lisa Cerasoli
  • “Beyond The Dust Bowl with a Pocket Full of Peanuts” – Ron Hughart
  • “More Truth Shall Set You Free” – Derek O’Neill
  • “Die in Paris” – Marilyn Z. Tomlins
  • “Wisdom Man” – Camilla Chance

    GENRE-BASED

    WINNER: “On The Bhink of Bliss and Insanity” – Lisa Cerasoli

    COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

    WINNER: “Beyond Words: The Creative Voices of WriteGirl” – edited by Keren Taylor

    WILD CARD

    WINNER: “Bad Bosses, Crazy Coworkers & Other Office Idiots” – Vicky Oliver

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “How to Lower Your Cholesterol with French Gourmet Food” – Alain Braux
  • “Recess is Over!” – Sherry Meinberg

    NON-FICTION

    WINNER: “Great Negotiations: Agreements that Changed The Modern World” – Fredrik Stanton  

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Creature Comfort” – Meredith Kennedy, DVM
  • “Choi! Touchwood” – Liew Jie Ni and Jesvin Yeo

    TEENAGE:

    WINNER: “Nonna’s Book of Mysteries” – Mary Osborne

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “FreeK Camp” – Steve Burt
  • “Growing Up with a Bucket Full of Happiness” – Carol McCloud, illustrated by Penny Weber

    BEST UNPUBLISHED SHORT STORY

    WINNER: “Black Dog” – Roy Preece

    PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

    WINNER: “In This My Beautiful Egypt” – Photographs by Natalie Hoogasian/Poetry by Sandra Lehti-Culjak

    SPIRITUAL

    WINNER: “God, the Universe and Where I Fit In” – Dr. Laurie Ann Levin

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “It’s All Thought!” - Terry L. Neal

    GENERAL FICTION

    WINNER: “Second Acts” – Tim Brown

    RUNNER-UP: “The War of Patrick O’Grady, VC” – Robert Soper

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Mourning and Celebration – K. David Brody
  • “Down The Low Road” – Terin Tashi Miller
  • “The Cigar Maker” – Mark Carlos McGinty
  • “Manifest Destiny” – Rick Robinson
  • “Speak Right On” – Mary E. Neighbour
  • “Introductions…a Story About God” – Matthew D. Harding
  • “The House at Miller’s Court” – K. Patrick Malone

    COOKBOOKS

    WINNER: “The Table My Mother Set” – Theresa V. DeCaria

    POETRY

    WINNER: “A History of Yearning” – Kathleen Spivack

    HONORABLE MENTION:  

  • “Scattershot” – Polly Bee
  • 2011 LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL WINNERS
    Created 1/2/2012 1:02:39 PM 

    LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL ISSUES “WRIT OF MANDAMUS” TOP HONORS

    London (January 1, 2012) _ Rick Robinson’s political thriller “Writ of Mandamus” has been named the grand prize winner of the London Book Festival, which honors the best of international publishing.

    Robinson’s fourth novel, which will be published later this year by Headline Books Inc., weaves from Washington, DC to the countryside of Ireland, following Congressman Richard Thompson and the CIA as they chase Middle Eastern conflict and Kentucky horses. Its page-turning prose and intriguing plot makes it an instant classic in Robinson’s series and promises to be optioned for other media.

    Winners and honorable mentions in the competition will be honored at a dinner held January 26, 2012 in London.

    Other winners in the competition:

    WILD CARD

    WINNER: The Horrible Alien Visitor – Michelle Mead

    RUNNER-UP: Letters from Across the Big Divide – Richard B Baker/illustrated by Brian Morger

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Ship for Brains – Brian David Bruns
  • Battered Earth – D. Hilleren
  • Win the Race of Life – Jadine Lajoie
  • The Augustine Agenda – William L. Lavell
  • Odysseus’s Ithaca – Berislav Brckovic
  • My Bad Tequila – Rico Austin
  • Truth Never Changes: The Genesis of the Path – Michael L. Kilday

    GENERAL NON-FICTION

    WINNER: Many Genres/One Craft – edited by Micahel Arnzen and Heidi Ruby Miller

    RUNNER-UP: Blood & Money – P. Mark Accettura

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • The Art of Looking Into the Future – R.S. Amblee
    • Don’t Bring it to Work – Sylvia Lafair
    • Winchell and Runyon – Trustin Howard
    • The Amazing Adventures of Nobody – Leon Logothetis
    • Stonehenge: Times Square BC – Faith Booysen

    TEENAGE

    WINNER: Pleiades Rising – Christine Candland

    RUNNER-UP: Eden – Janelle Stalder

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • The Boy with Golden Eyes – Marjorie Young
    • Curse of the Flamingo – Martha E. Gouws
    • The High School Stories – Ellie Grace
    • Sabrehilt – Maxwell McCann
    • True Brit Beatrice 1940 – Rosemary Zibart/illustrated by George Lawrence
    • The Civilization of…Oceannis – R.H. Newton
    • Everything will Eventually Shimmer – Azia Squire
    • Next Stop, Chicago – Mary Hrelkin Bishop
    • The Sylvan Horn – Robert Redinger

    CHILDREN’S BOOKS

    WINNER: Lulu the Big Little Chick – Paulette Bogan

    RUNNER-UP: Frankie the Firefighter – Jim Woolf/illustrated by Izabela Ciesinska

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Skater Kate – Hilary Malloy
    • A Beatrice Pigeon Goes to Mexico – Lisa Young/illustrated by Joan Neath
    • Ancient Queendom – Roya Hendesi/illustrated by Emel Alp Sari
    • Ashraf the Flying Saucer – Fatima Akilu/illustrated by Mustapha Bulama
    • Why Am I Blue? – Kevin Clemons/illustrated by Suganthi Manickam
    • Shnnoogle: Lost in the Wastelands – Constance M. Douglas
    • A Friend Like John – Suzanne B. Bartlett, M.D.
    • Funny Dan The Race Car Man – Tim Packman/illustrated by Brendan Sellaro

    BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    WINNER:The Brave Escape of Edith Wharton – Connie N. Wooldridge

    RUNNER-UP: Flower of God – Herbert Ausubel

    HONORABLE MENTIONS

    • Khuda Buksh – Muhammad Obaidur Rahim
    • When Someday Comes – Joe Markko
    • In the Shadow of the Cross – Charles L. Bailey, Jr.
    • The Accidental Anarchist – Bryna Kranzler
    • Dark Shadow, Bright Sun – Phoebe Lambert
    • A Girl Grows Up in New York City – Joan Heron

    POETRY

    WINNER: Wavelengths – Edited by Zachary M. Oliver

    RUNNER-UP: You, My Love – Richard Atwood

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Fragments of Imagination – Johnny Marcel O’Gradney
    • Rites of Passage – Mark Magro
    • Interval – Gedda Ilves
    • Deserted Memory – Christine & Dominique Fasse
    • Bodhisattva – Nicole Grace

    HOW-TO

    WINNER: Bad Girls – Carole Lieberman, M.D.

    RUNNER-UP: Big Wave Surfing – Kenneth J. Thurber, Ph.D

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Alzheimer’s Disease and other Dementias – Nataly Rubinstein
    • Breatheology – Stig Avall Severinsen
    • Mum’s The Word – Gail Reynolds
    • Erotic Marriage – Dr. Frederick d. Mondin
    • I Speak Read Write Mandarin Chinese – Wang-Ching Liu

    GENERAL FICTION

    WINNER: Writ of Mandamus – Rick Robinson

    RUNNER-UP: The Hometown – Leena Ceraveeni

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Pairs – D.W. Richards
    • Beauties – Mary Troy
    • The House of Six Doors – Patricia Selbert
    • Inheritance – Christine Sunderland
    • Catch and Release – J.T. Twerell
    • French Letters – Jack Woodville London
    • Celtic Tales 9: Gall, The Continent – Jill Whalen
    • After the Bomb – C.L. Kostow
    • Genghis Khan The World Conqueror – Vol. I – Sam Djang
    • Triptych – J.M. Frey
    • Scarlet and the Keepers of the Light – Book One – Brandon C. West
    • The Flash of Midnight – Robert Armin
    • Maximum in Catland and Purring Heights – David G. Izzo
    • Kumpel – Bob Guess

    PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

    WINNER: Hidden Cuba – Jack Watson

    RUNNER-UP: The Color of Hay: The Peasants of Mara Mures – Kathleen L. McLaughlin/H. Woods McLaughlin

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Opening the Gates of the Heart – Carolyn CJ Jones
    • Dreaming Bhutan – Nicole Grace

    SPIRITUAL

    WINNER: Spirit Stones – Dianne Ebertt Beeaff

    RUNNER-UP: Malchus – W.G. Griffiths

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Why? – Mandeep Khera
    • Ignite Your Psychic Intuition – Teresa Brady
    • Reiser’s Ramblings – Fr. Bernard Reiser
    • Why Wait? Rob Quillen
    • Blogging Through The Pslams – Kathleen J. Dolan

    E-BOOK

    WINNER: Talons – W.G. Griffiths

    RUNNER-UP: Esoteric – Forrest Boston

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • The Tale of Thisbe – An Extraordinary Cat – Terri Cabral
    • Rising Sunsets – D.H. Cermeno
    • Lust for Justice – Paulette Frankl
    • Badge 149 –Shots Fired!” – Gary P. Jones

    COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

    WINNER: Intensity: The 10th Anniversary Anthology of WriteGirl – edited by Keren Taylor

    RUNNER-UP: Beyond the Shadow of My Pagoda – Daniel Burch Fiddler

    AUDIO/SPOKEN WORD

    WINNER: Inform Them, Reform Them, Transform Them – James E. Puckett

    MUSIC

    WINNER: Put the Needle on the Record – Matthew Chojnacki

    COMICS/GRAPHIC NOVELS

    WINNER: Green Pieces: Green from the Pond Up – Drew Aquilina

    UNPUBLISHED

    WINNER: Saturday Night Fights – Daniel Burch Fiddler

  • 2012 LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL WINNERS
    Created 12/22/2012 9:25:14 PM 

    LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES 2012 WINNERS

    LONDON (December 22, 2012) _ The whimsical family adventure “The Long and Whining Road” by Simeon Courtie (Simantics Ltd.) is the grand prize winner of the 2012 London Book Festival, which honors the best of international publishing.

    The funny and true story of a family expedition to busk Beatles songs around the world, Simeon’s tale of low-budget travel and keeping children’s entertained on a very, very long car journey charmed the judges with its wit and sense of adventure.

    The book and other winners will be honored at a private ceremony at the British Library in London on January 24, 2013.

    Other winners in the competition:

    GENERAL FICTION:

    WINNER:
    The Samsara Effect – Paul Black

    RUNNER-UP: The Bane of Yoto – Joshua Viola with Nicholas Karpuk

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Red Money – Ron Janson
    • The Sentimentality of the Valley of Tea – V.S. Kalah
    • Jackie O On the Couch – Alma H. Bond
    • Monomania: The Autobiography of Tom Dory – Tim Dunn
    • Riverton Noir – Perry Glasser
    • Walking on the Bones – Joyce Engelson
    • Bones in the Nile – Omer Ertur
    • Adele: Wilderness Bride – Thora Kerr Illing
    • Cry Uncle, Sumbody – Thomas Ray Crowel
    • Strange Case of Mr. Bodkin & Father Whitechapel – M. Elias Keller
    • The Length of the Leash – Gary D. Sproul
    • Lloch Ness – Donovan Galway
    • Executive Command – Gary Grossman
    • The Mind of Frank Rosseus – James Cage
    • The Concubine Saga – Lloyd Lofthouse
     

    CHILDREN’S BOOKS

    WINNER:
    Quickly’s Magical Pancake Adventure – Miriam Kronish/Jeryl Abelmann/Chason Matthams

    RUNNER-UP: The Fabulous Flying Machines of Alberto Santos-Dumas – Victoria Griffith

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • The Taste of Snow – Stephen V. Masse
    • ill You Fill My Bucket? – Carol McCloud/Karen Wells – illustrated by Penny Weber
    • Secrets of the Crystal Cavern – Maggie Cary
    • The Magic Spoon – Richard DeFabio
    • Three Green Rats: An Eco Tale – Linda Mason Hunter/Suzanne Summersgill
    • Sparkle & The Gift – Ayn Cates Sullivan/illustrations by Belle Crow duCray
    • Curio A Shetland Sheepdog Meets the Cat – Jeanette A Griver/Phyllis Milway
    • The Boy Who Wouldn’t Sit Still – Sharon Lester/illustrated by Jeff Smith
    • I Am Called Oula Herbert – Meghan Maltby
    • Rattlesnake Rules – Conrad J. Storad/illustrated by Nathaniel P. Jensen
    • Arizona: Way Out West and Wacky – Conrad J. Storad/Lynda Exley/Michael Hagelberg
    • A Little Different All Perfect – Anita Telle/illustrated by Denis Proulx
    • My Bonus Mom! – Tami Butcher/illustrated by Feras Nouf
    • Golda: A True Story for Children of All Ages – Jeff Shelton
    • Sue Lin & Yellow Tiger – Suzy McGregor
     

    COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

    WINNER:
    Chiral Mad – edited by Michael Bailey

    RUNNER-UP: No Character Limit: Truth & Fiction from WriteGirl – edited by Keren Taylor

     

    GENERAL NON-FICTION

    WINNER:
    The Long and Whining Road – Simeon Courtie

    RUNNER-UP: A Road More or Less Traveled – Stephen Otis & Colin Roberts

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • The Dark Side of Hope – Karen Krett, LCSW
    • Far Distant Echo – Fred Marks & Jay Timmerman
    • Mary’s Mosaic – Peter Janney
    • Naked America – Michael A. Smith
    • Defining Moments – Dorothea S. McArthur
    • Creek with No Name – Ken Bilderback/Kris Bilderback
    • Berkeley-Paris Express – Webster Young
    • American Guinea Pig – Terence Mix
    • The Gold Standard – Dr. Brett Ferdinand, MD
    • Growing Pains: A Planet in Distress – Valorie M. Allen
    • Muriel Spark: Time in Her Fiction – Linette Arthurton Bruno
    • Disasters – Dr. Asim K. Dasgupta
    • Midlife Crash Course – Dr. Gail Feldman


    SPIRITUAL

    WINNER:
    A Breath Away – Jeanne Selander Miller

    RUNNER-UP:
    A Change of Habit – Patty Ptak Kogutek

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • The Pearl of Great Price – Veronica Hughes
    • Healing Your Mind and Soul – Garry A. Flint
    • No Boxing Allowed – Nola Anne Hennessy
    • Gentle Hands Gentle People – Loretta Aileen Carlson Warren
    • Illumination – Carrieanne Fonger


    BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    WINNER:
    The Old Rectory: Escape to a Country Kitchen – Julia Ibbotson

    RUNNER-UP: North of Hollywood – Rick Lenz

    HONORABLE MENTIONS
    :

    • Freeways to Flip-Flops – Sonia Marsh
    • Oh Brother – Cliff Fazzolari
    • Mr. Miyagi and Me – James H. Lilley
    • Ex-Rich Girl Tells All – Kami Corban
    • The Amazing Adventures of a Nobody – Leon Logothetis


    HOW-TO

    WINNER:
    When Mars Women Date – Dr. Paulette Kouffman Sherman



    RUNNER-UP: TellTale Souls: Writing the Mother Memoir – Lynn Cook Henriksen

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Life Expectancy: It’s Never Too Late – William Keiper
    • The Take-Charge Patient – Martine Ehrenclou
    • Autism ABC – Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg/pictures by Rachael Mahaffey
    • Claim Your Life – Boni Oian & Emily Sanderson
    • Lemons, Lemonade & Life – Janet Thomas
    • Helping Children to Become Successful Readers – Jennifer Parker
    • Do Not Invent Buggy Whips – Kenneth Thurber


    SCIENCE FICTION

    WINNER:
    The Death of Eve – Shaun Penney

    RUNNER-UP: Rabbit Hole – VJ Waks

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • The Blade of Eve – Shaun Penney
    • Anvil of Midnight – William Weyr
    • Escape from Argus – William L. Lavell
    • Peripheral Conflict – S.C. Cobb
    • One Great Year – Tamara Veitch and Rene DeFazio
    • Was A Time When – Sam Penny


    PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

    WINNER:
    Living Shells – Charles Rawlings

    RUNNER-UP: Steam Locomotives Forever – Kiichiro “Duke” Yamagishi

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Art for the People – Michael K. Corbin
    • Inside Out – Chris Dingwell
    • Rainbow/Paris/Arc-en-ciel – Albert Russo


    GENRE-BASED:

    WINNER
    : She Should Have Called Him Siegfried – Regina Glei

    RUNNER-UP: Safari Jema – Teresa O’Kane

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Safely Buried – John Pesta
    • Executive Command – Gary Grossman
    • The Haunting of Wolfe Haven – Debbie A. Heaton


    COOKBOOKS:

    WINNER:
    Pavilion on a Plate: Fresh Flavours from Guernsey – Tony Leck

    RUNNER-UP: Quickly’s Magical Pancake Adventure – Miriam Kronish/Jeryl Abelmann/Chason Matthams



    WILD CARD

    WINNER:
    Secret Blood – Don Stansberry

    RUNNER-UP: Folsom Street Blues – Jim Stewart

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Unsinkable Mister Brown – Brian David Bruns
    • Flashblind – Paul Bernstein
    • Marginal – Susie Werle Larkin
    • The Mind of Frank Rosseus – James Coppola


    YOUNG ADULT

    WINNER:
    Nightingale – David Farland

    RUNNER-UP: Girl Unmoored – Jennifer Gooch Hummer

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • FreeK Show – Steve Burt
    • Eden-West – Janelle Stalder
    • Dangerous Fishing – J. Arvid Ellison
    • All Hallows Eve – J.P. Carol
    • Sweetest Taboo – Eva Marquez


    BUSINESS

    WINNER: The K Concept – Leif Klingborg

    POETRY

    WINNER
    : Infidelidad – Issamary Simmons Benavides

    RUNNER-UP: Reflections, Laughter, Meditations – Lilia Westmore

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Beyond the Long Good-byes – Mark Merlin Estep
    • Cradle Songs – Sharmagne Leland St. John/Rachelle Yousuf
    • Embers Under My Skin – Albert Russo


    UNPUBLISHED

    WINNER:
    Short Ghost Stories –And Other Strange Tales – Michael Leon
     

    2013 LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL WINNERS
    Created 12/27/2013 8:12:09 PM 

    LONDON BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES HISTORICAL NOVEL FOR TOP HONORS

    LONDON_ The historical fiction novel "Beyond - Popham Colony: The First English Settlement in New England" by R. deVillers Seymour (Maine Authors Publishing) is the grand prize winner of the 2013 London Book Festival, which honors books worthy of further international attention.

    Some 13 years before the Mayflower, five Native Americans are kidnapped and taken to England. One of them, Skidwarres, spends two years learning all things English. His tutor, Richard, a young Oxford educated gentleman, sails back with him to the New World, along with 140 English soldiers, craftsmen, and adventurers. At the mouth of the Kennebec River, in what is now Maine, they erect the first English settlement north of Jamestown. Little is known and much is speculated about this earliest of colonial footprints, but Seymour expertly weaves a story that combines a fun read with an impressive eye for historical detail. End notes also provide the reader a mean for differentiating fact from fancy.

    Seymour and others will be honored on January 23 at a private awards reception at the British Library.

    Other winners in the competition:

    CHILDREN'S BOOKS

    WINNER: It Only Takes One Friend - Robin Taylor Chiarello

    RUNNER-UP: Under the Rainbow - Katherine Reynolds

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • How Dachshunds Came to Be - Kizzie Elizabeth Jones
    • Dear Sun - Lauren Lombardo
    • The Missing Mommy Cure - Midge Leavey
    • The Elephant Tree - Melanie Dore
    • The Adventures of Joe Fenek - Graham Bayes
    • Leah's Voice - Lori DeMonia
    • Donkeys Are Special and So Are You! - T.W. Krueger
    • Manner-Man - Sherrill S. Cannon
    • Sparkle & The Light - Ayn Cates Sullivan
    • Higgledy Piggledy - B. Seymour Rabinovitch
    • Where Do the Mondays Go? - Patricia Sloan
    • Moore Field School and the Mystery - Liam Moser
    • Beatrice Pigeon Goes to Mexico - Lisa Young
    • History's a Mystery Once Again - Dell Brand
    • Bucket Filling from A to Z - Carol McCloud and Caryn Butzke
    • The Enchanted Grandfather's Clock - Charlotte Jones
    • The Iron-Jawed Boy - Nicholas Lee
    • The Dreamcatcher Adventures: Greedy Jack Wallace - Adam C. Veile
    • Supernatural Hero - Eran Gadot
    • Frida: A Journey Through A Self-Portrait - Isabell Frants Marty, et. al.
    • The Little Gnome - Sheri Fink
    • Burton and the Christmas Tree - V.A. Boeholt
    • A Squirrel's Story: A True Tale - Jana Bommersbach
    • A Midnight Song - C. L. Peck
    • Randy the Raindrop - Patty Jean Wiese
    • Mother Holle's Fairy Tales - Miro Pokorny Illustrated by Miro Vrabel
    • The Garden Fairy & Mrs. Mouse - Suzy McGregor
    • Halle and Tiger with their Bucketfilling Family - Peggy Johncox
    • Barry's Adventures - Dulce Rodrigues


    WILD CARD

    WINNER: Fifty-Fifty: The Clarity of Hindsight - Julie Kessler

    RUNNER-UP: In the Hands of Angels - Joanna Barucci

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Ahmam's Islands - Chung Wenyin
    • The Magic Pumpkin - Benji Alexander Palus
    • Learning to Live with Fritz - E. Rawlins
    • Murder in the Haunted - Carol Lee Owen
    • Beat Your Afib - Patti J. Ryan
    • I Like Your Form: Confessions of a Personal Trainer - J.D. Holmes
    • Human Natures, of Animal and Spiritual - Carroll Blair
    • I Run: A Novel - E.L. Farris
    • Sanctuary - Alene Adele Roy
    • Philomena Sparks and the Curse of the Big Ben - Marielba Cancel Olmo


    BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    WINNER: Tasting Home - Judith Newtown

    RUNNER-UP: Tears for my City - Dean Dimitrieski

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • A Woman of Interest: A Memoir in Letters - Cindy Zimmerman
    • Houston: Pretty Enough - Kim Haley/Charles Lupula
    • Lamb of Legacy - Cindy Rodriguez
    • Saving Sight - Dr. Andrew Lam
    • Queue Jumper - Jill Perry
    • Finding My Voice with Aphasia - Carol M. Moloney
    • Counting the Days: 366 Days in Prison - Leslie Rutkin
    • As We Walk Through the Valley - Amy Conner
    • Longing to Live: Journey with Chronic Fatigue Syndrome..- Margaret Lambert
    • A Not-so-Nice Jewish Boy Faces WWII - Norman Beim
    • Nobody Knows How Famous I Am - Tom Duro


    SCIENCE FICTION

    WINNER: The Dawn of Eve - Shaun Penney

    RUNNER-UP: A Better Tomorrow - Ian J. Keeney

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Among the Veils - Bret Alexander Sweet
    • The Borealis Genome - Thomas P. Wise/Nancy Wise
    • Exodus Conflict - Michael J. Brooks
    • L'etranger Extraterrestre - Normand Beaupre
    • Untimed - Andy Gavin
    • Return of the Dragons: Hidden Magic - Kenneth Kappelman
    • Sammi - W.D. County


    GENERAL FICTION

    WINNER: Beyond: Popham Colony - R. deVillers Seymour

    RUNNER-UP: Sable Shadow and the Presence - William Pease

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Rising of a Dead Moon - Paul Haston
    • Moon River - Laurens van Veen
    • Julia & Rodrigo - Mark Brazaitis
    • Living Well is the Best Revenge - Jake Aurelian
    • Portraits of an Artist - Mary F. Burns 
    • Kisiskatchewan: The Great River Road - Barbara Huck
    • The Magdalene Mystery - Christine Sunderland
    • The Coin - Maria Elena Alonso-Sierra
    • A Melody of Tears - Anas Abou Ismael
    • Ulysses Uncovered - Patrick Moloney
    • The Year of the Horsetails - R.F. Tapsell
    • Promise to Pay the Borrower - Page Martin
    • Silent Trees - Nasir Shansab
    • Dragon Bones - D.A. Winstead
    • Sleeper's Run - Henry Mosquera
    • Winter Nova - Preston Morgan
    • The Rockin' Chair - Steven Manchester
    • The Goddess Letters - Vicki Matthews
    • The Biology of Luck - Jacob Appel
    • Fall from Grace - Patty Sleem
    • The Vacation - Gaspar DeMarco
    • Bleu Moon - Caroline Clemens
    • Wrong Place, Wrong Time - Tilia Jacobs
    • Primal Sympathy - Dee Silverstein
    • A Dark Perfection - Mark James



    GENERAL NON-FICTION

    WINNER: The Democratic Contradictions of Multiculturalism - Jens-Martin Eriksen/Frederik Stjernfelt

    RUNNER-UP: Life Expectancy - William Keiper


    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Broken Pieces - Rachel Thompson
    • A Journal of No Illusions - Timothy Luke/Ben Agger
    • 17 Cents and a Dream - Daniel Milstein
    • The Other Medicine That Really Works! - Heidi Dupree
    • Breadcrumbs for Beginners - Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg
    • Fire in a Small Town - Ken Bilderback/Kris Bilderback
    • Nightmarriage - Chad T. Johnston
    • Raising a Child's Awareness - Gretchen Marie Fox
    • The Growth of Truth - Bonnie Meroth
    • Algebraic Structures Using Super Interval Matrices- Florentin Smarandache
    • Return to Order: From A Frenzied Economy to Organic…- John Horvat II
    • The 9-Week Miracle - Maryanne Shaw
    • Tennessee Tails - Kathryn Primm, DVM
    • Had to Take a Break - Clayton Coburn
    • The Wonderful Life of Senator Boniface and Other…- Ayo Sogunro


    POETRY

    WINNER: Nigger for Life - Dr. Neal Hall

    RUNNER-UP: The Last Temptation of Bond -- Kimmy Beach

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Amores De Tarde - Issamary Simmons Benavides
    • Bellwether Messages - Daniel S. Janik
    • The Vast Unknowing - Nancy Shiffrin
    • But By The Chance of War - Richard C. Lyons
    • Dreaming My Animal Selves - Helene Cardona
    • Take This Journey with Me - John Turner
    • From Pink Bows to Red Stilettos - Xia Devore


    HOW-TO

    WINNER: The Savvy Girl's Guide to Grace - Alicia Young

    RUNNER-UP: You Don't Have to Hurt Anymore - Cindy Sellers

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Excuse Me, Can You Repeat That? - Cathryn Cushner Edelstein
    • Breadcrumbs for Beginners - Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg
    • Gutsy: How Women Leaders Make Change - Sylvia LaFair
    • Sixty-Minute Seder: Preserving the Essence... - Cass and Nellie Foster



    UNPUBLISHED

    WINNER: An Idiot's Tale: The Lost Writings of Rapunzel - Robin Elizabeth Lieske

    RUNNER-UP: A Dime in Time - Valerie Hart


    BUSINESS

    WINNER: The British Book of Social Media Marketing - Gemma L. Thompson

    RUNNER-UP: The Team Formula - Mandy Flint and Elisabet Vinberg Hearn

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • The Power of Urgency - William Keiper
    • Compass: Creating Exceptional Organizations - William F. Brandt Jr.



    GENRE-BASED

    WINNER: the beauty of the city in the last hour of the night - Alexander Forbes

    RUNNER-UP: My Mother's Ring: A Holocaust Historical Novel - Dana Fitzwater Cornell

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Stay - Hilary Wynne
    • Lily's Payback - Andrew Rose
    • Deep Into Dusk - Laurie Stevens
    • Elsbeth and the Pirate's Adventure - J. Bean Palmer
    • Counsel of Ravens - M.M. Gornell
    • Sgarrwrath, Prequel to the Prophecy of Hope - Sarah Kennedy
    • Elsbeth and the Pirate's Adventure - J. Bean Palmer


    YOUNG ADULT

    WINNER: The Jericho River: A Magical Novel About the History of Western Civilization - David Carthage

    RUNNER-UP: The Geneva Project - Truth - Christina Benjamin

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • A Touch of Mortality - Vivian Ditzler
    • You Are Here: The WriteGirl Journey - Keren Taylor
    • Double A Blues - Patrick Rockenbach
    • A Voice To Be Heard - Dell Brand
    • Traffic Jam - Melissa Groeling
    • Ghost of Johanna/El - Susan K. Earl
    • The Curse - John S. Marr/Andrew Komula
    • Playing Tyler - T.L. Costa
    • I'm Nobody - Alexander Marestaing
    • The Curse - John S. Marr/Andrew Komula
    • Wizdom and Pandora: The Quest for the Blood Jewel - Krista Woodard
    • Pond Ghosts - Alene Adele Roy
    • Hanna The President's Daughter - John Denison


    COOKBOOKS

    WINNER: Gluten-Free Breakfast - Linda J. Amendt

    RUNNER-UP: Save the Males: A Kitchen Survival Cookbook - Reparata Mazzola

    SPIRITUAL

    WINNER: Changing Fate Through Reincarnation - Gerald Sze

    RUNNER-UP: The Trauma Tool Kit: Healing PTSD from the Inside - Susan Pease Banitt

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

    • Beyond Happiness:The 12 Principles of Enduring Bliss - Marnie McDermott
    • Faith Beyond Belief - Margaret Placentra Johnston
    • Intentional Spirits - Bonnie Meroth
    • Gunna Dan an Angel for Everyone - Patrick Moloney
    • Ancient Wisdom, Modern Master - Lila Ivey
    • Human Natures, of Animal and Spiritual - Carroll Blair
    • Healing Your Life with Water - Diana E. Ruiz
    • Ten Ways to Rescue Your Soul - Jamie Dunier
    • Fall From Grace - Patty Sleem
    • My Extraordinary Life - Monica Sucha Vickers


    COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

    WINNER: Wandering in Paris - Joanna Biggar/Linda Watanabe McFerrin